Featured Products
Auto Racing Helmets
Racing Seats
Auto Racing Gloves
Roll Bars & Harness Bars
Stilo S.r.l.
Stilo Venti WRC ZERO Carbon Fiber Helmet 8860-2018
from $6,500.00
Stilo Venti WRC ZERO 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet
Uncompromising Safety and Performance
The Stilo Venti WRC ZERO 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet is engineered for professional rally drivers and co-drivers who demand elite protection, exceptionally low weight, and clear in-car communication. Combining an advanced carbon fiber shell with Stilo’s weight-saving PURO technology, integrated WRC electronics, and FIA 8860-2018 certification, this open-face rally helmet is built for the most demanding stages in motorsport.
The Venti WRC ZERO is the premium, weight-focused version of Stilo’s championship-winning Venti rally helmet. Its compact shell, noise-attenuating earmuffs, adjustable microphone, and recessed communication connection create a complete helmet and intercom platform designed around the needs of a rally crew.
FIA 8860-2018 Protection for Elite Competition
The Stilo Venti WRC ZERO is certified to the FIA 8860-2018 advanced helmet standard. Developed for high-level motorsport, this certification subjects the helmet to demanding impact, penetration, flame-resistance, and structural performance requirements.
Its high-tensile carbon fiber shell delivers exceptional strength without the unnecessary bulk associated with heavier helmet constructions. Factory-fitted HANS post anchors allow the helmet to be connected to a compatible frontal head restraint without requiring separate anchor installation.
Ultra-Light ZERO Carbon Construction
Every part of the Venti WRC ZERO is designed with weight reduction in mind. Stilo’s PURO carbon technology eliminates the need for a conventional final clear-coat layer, reducing unnecessary material while revealing the helmet’s distinctive raw carbon fiber finish.
The result is the lightest helmet configuration in the Venti WRC range, with a listed weight of approximately 2.6 pounds, depending on helmet size and equipment configuration. Reducing weight at the driver’s head can help limit neck fatigue during long rally stages, endurance events, and repeated high-load driving conditions.
Stilo uses three shell sizes across the Venti WRC range so each helmet can maintain a more compact and proportional exterior profile. This approach helps prevent smaller sizes from being placed inside an unnecessarily large or heavy shell.
Integrated Stilo WRC Communication System
The Venti WRC ZERO is designed around Stilo’s integrated WRC intercom system. Noise-attenuating earmuffs surround the built-in speakers, helping isolate the driver or co-driver from engine, drivetrain, gravel, and cabin noise.
An adjustable magnetic dynamic noise-canceling microphone is mounted on a reshaped boom designed to improve voice clarity. The microphone position can be adjusted closer to or farther from the mouth to achieve clearer communication while reducing unwanted ambient sound.
This integrated design eliminates the need to install a separate headset inside the helmet, creating a cleaner fit and reducing interference between the communication equipment, helmet padding, and the wearer’s ears.
Wireless and Hard-Wired Intercom Compatibility
The helmet’s recessed side communication port is shaped to accept the Stilo WL wireless key, sold separately. Once installed, the wireless key follows the contour of the shell to help prevent interference with FHR straps and helmet hardware.
The integrated electronics are also compatible with traditional hard-wired Stilo DG and WRC-series amplifiers. This allows a competitor to use the same helmet in vehicles equipped with either Stilo wireless or conventional wired communication systems.
Driver-Focused Visibility and Ventilation
The redesigned shell and adjustable peak provide the visibility needed for constantly changing rally conditions. The peak can be raised or lowered to help manage low-angle sunlight, glare, and changing terrain without obstructing the driver’s forward view.
The Venti WRC ZERO is also compatible with Stilo short visors, sold separately, for competitors who want additional eye protection. Integrated top ventilation openings help reduce heat and moisture buildup and allow the helmet to be used with a compatible Stilo Top Air system.
Comfort for Long Rally Stages
Updated interior padding works with the helmet’s soft noise-attenuating earmuffs to create a secure and comfortable fit. Expanded-polystyrene cheek protection supports the sides of the face while preserving the acoustic isolation required for clear communication.
The combination of reduced shell weight, improved padding, sound insulation, and integrated electronics makes the Venti WRC ZERO especially well suited to drivers and co-drivers who remain helmeted for extended periods.
Stilo Venti WRC ZERO Helmet Features
FIA 8860-2018 certified open-face motorsport helmet
High-tensile carbon fiber shell
Stilo ZERO construction focused on minimum weight
PURO carbon technology eliminates the conventional final clear coat
Approximate listed weight of 2.6 pounds, depending on size and configuration
Three-shell-size construction for a compact, proportional fit
Integrated Stilo WRC communication electronics
Built-in speakers with noise-attenuating earmuffs
Adjustable magnetic dynamic noise-canceling microphone
Reshaped microphone boom designed to improve voice clarity
Recessed side communication port for a streamlined connection
Compatible with the Stilo WL wireless key, sold separately
Compatible with hard-wired Stilo DG and WRC-series amplifiers
Adjustable rally peak for changing light conditions
Compatible with optional Stilo short visors
Top ventilation openings help reduce heat and moisture
Compatible with a Stilo Top Air system
Updated interior comfort padding
Factory-fitted HANS post anchors
Designed, developed, tested, and manufactured in Italy
Signature required upon delivery
A Championship-Proven Rally Platform
The Venti platform represents the modern evolution of Stilo’s open-face rally helmet program. Its combination of integrated communication, advanced carbon construction, ergonomic fit, and professional-level protection has made it a trusted choice among championship-winning rally crews.
For competitors who prioritize every gram of equipment weight without sacrificing communication quality or FIA 8860 protection, the Stilo Venti WRC ZERO is the flagship choice within the Venti WRC range.
How to Measure for a Stilo Helmet
Use a soft measuring tape to measure around the largest circumference of your head. Position the tape approximately one inch above your eyebrows, pass it above your ears, and wrap it around the widest point at the back of your head.
Take the measurement two or three times and use the largest result. Compare the measurement in centimeters with the Stilo sizing chart. The helmet should feel evenly snug around the entire head without creating sharp or painful pressure points.
With the chin strap secured, the helmet should not rotate independently when moved from side to side. New helmet padding may relax slightly as it conforms to the wearer, so a new helmet should not begin with a loose fit.
Stilo Venti WRC Sizing Chart
Questions About the Stilo Venti WRC ZERO 8860-2018 Helmet
Is the Stilo Venti WRC ZERO certified to FIA 8860-2018?Yes. The helmet is certified to the FIA 8860-2018 advanced helmet standard. Competitors should still confirm the exact helmet requirements and accepted certification dates in their series rulebook before ordering.
What is the difference between the Venti WRC ZERO and the standard Venti WRC Carbon?The ZERO is the range-topping, weight-focused configuration. It uses Stilo’s PURO carbon technology and eliminates the conventional final clear-coat layer to achieve the lowest possible weight while meeting FIA 8860-2018 requirements.
How much does the Venti WRC ZERO weigh?The listed weight is approximately 2.6 pounds. Actual weight can vary with helmet size, production tolerances, and installed communication equipment.
Does the helmet include an intercom system?Yes. It includes Stilo WRC communication electronics with integrated speakers, noise-attenuating earmuffs, and an adjustable magnetic dynamic noise-canceling microphone.
Does the helmet include the Stilo WL wireless key?No. The helmet is designed to accept the Stilo WL wireless key, but the wireless key and compatible amplifier are sold separately.
Can the helmet be connected to a wired Stilo amplifier?Yes. The communication system remains compatible with hard-wired Stilo DG and WRC-series amplifiers, allowing the helmet to be used in vehicles without a wireless system.
Does the Venti WRC ZERO include HANS anchors?Yes. Factory-fitted HANS post anchors are supplied with the helmet for connection to a compatible frontal head restraint.
Does the helmet have a visor?The helmet uses an adjustable rally peak. It is also compatible with optional Stilo short visors, which are sold separately.
Is the microphone position adjustable?Yes. The microphone position can be adjusted to help establish the correct distance from the wearer’s mouth for improved voice clarity and reduced ambient noise.
Why does the carbon shell have a raw appearance?The raw carbon appearance is a result of Stilo’s PURO technology. The final clear-coat layer is eliminated to reduce weight and expose the natural carbon fiber construction.
Is a signature required when this helmet is delivered?Yes. Due to the value of this professional motorsport helmet, a signature is required upon delivery.
```
Stilo S.r.l.
Stilo ST6 ZERO FN ABP Carbon Fiber 8860-2018 Helmet
$6,399.95
Stilo ST6 ZERO FN ABP Carbon Fiber 8860-2018 Racing Helmet
The Legendary Stilo ZERO Carbon Helmet
For over 25 years Stilo has lead the way in racing helmet innovation, and the new ST6 line marks a bold new chapter. With input from Porsche and F1 teams, Stilo developed enhanced front and top aerodynamics to deliver exceptional performance from the new Stilo ST6 line of helmets. Developed with the world's top drivers from Formula One and endurance racing, the ST6 reflects real-world needs at ever level of auto racing. The ST6 carbon fiber helmet is one of the lightest helmets on the market. Featuring enhanced airflow, visibility, and comfort while maintaining market-leading safety standards. Developed with input from the Aston martin F1 team, ever feature of the ST6 including the track-tested aerodynamics and a cutting edge dual lock visor system, its designed to give racers a performance edge.
The Brand New Stilo ST6 helmet improves on the market-leading Stilo ST5 in every way including;
10% Lighter than Stilo ST5
26% More Airflow than Stilo ST5
11% More Visibility
More Comfortable Liner and Cheek pads
More Shell Sizes for Lower Weight
Better Visor Construction for Durability and Ease of Care
Higher Quality Visor Hardware for Increased Reliability
Stilo ST6 FN Zero ABP Auto Racing Helmet Features
Puro Tech: Stilo's proprietary carbon fiber manufacturing process eliminates the need for extra lacquers or additional coatings, minimizing the weight of your new helmet. With the Puro process, Stilo delivers the lightest and safest helmet on the market.
New Shell Size Options: Now offered in four shell sizes, the Stilo ST6 ZERO FN ABP auto racing helmet allows you to receive the lightest and smallest shell size possible for your head shape.
Increased Airflow Design: by utilizing our key partnerships with Formula One teams we have redesigned our front ventilation to increase airflow while maximizing safety. The new Stilo ST6 also comes standard with ventilation holes in the top channeling airflow through the EPS foam to reduce sweat and moisture to keep you performing at your best.
Increased Downward Visibility: with input from professional drivers around the globe, Stilo has increased the downward Field of view of the Stilo ST6 carbon fiber helmet creating a wider field of vision for greater awareness on the track.
Interior Comfort: New and improved, the Stilo ST6 carbon fiber helmet cheek padding is redesigned to enhance stability and increase comfort.
Â
Injection Molded Visor: brand new high performance visors provide exceptional vision and are coated in a new high performance washable anti-fog treatment.
Dual Visor Lock: pioneering the industry, this dual visor lock complies with FIA standards both in fully closed and ventilation positions.
Updated Visor Hardware: designed for easy installation and smoother activation, this visor hardware can be purchased in a variety of anodized finishes.
Stilo ST6 ZERO FN ABP Sizing Chart
We have found that customers who typically wear a size 59 in other brands are most comfortable in a Stilo size 60, which uses the large shell. Please order accordingly.
Stilo ST6 ZERO FN ABP 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet Details
Manufacturer: Stilo Helmets
Manufacturer part number: AA0810AG3S
Homologation: FIA 8860-2018 ABP
Compatible shields: Stilo ST6 ABP helmet shields
Noise-attenuating earmuffs included
Other Versions of the Stilo ST6 Racing Helmet
Stilo ST6 GT SA2020 Carbon Fiber Helmet
Stilo Helmet ST6 FN 8859-ABP Helmet
Stilo ST6 FN Zero 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet
Stilo ST6 FN ABP 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet
Stilo ST6 GT Composite Helmet
Stilo ST6 FN 8859-ABP Helmet
Stilo ST6 GT 8860 Carbon Fiber Helmet
Stilo ST6 FN 8860 Carbon Fiber Helmet
Stilo ST6 FN Carbon Fiber Helmet
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet
Measuring Your Head For Your New Stilo ST6 ZERO FN ABP 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet
The most effective helmet is one that fits properly. To measure your head, have an assistant use a dressmaker's tape or a piece of string to measure the circumference of your head. Start at a point about an inch above your eyebrows, looping around the back of your head at the point that results in the largest measurement, and finally around to the front again. It's a good idea to take two or three measurements to make sure you have the largest one.
This helmet will ship with signature required for delivery.
Schuberth GmbH
Schuberth SF4 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet (non-ABP)
$5,700.00
Schuberth SF4 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet (Non-ABP)
The Schuberth SF4 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet brings Formula-level materials, protection, and visor technology to professional GT, prototype, endurance, and open-cockpit drivers who do not require an ABP-homologated helmet.
Handcrafted at Schuberth’s motorsport production facility in Italy, the SF4 combines an autoclave-cured carbon fiber shell with advanced ventilation, a Formula-derived injected visor, a two-stage visor lock, and extensive accessory compatibility. Its compact construction and refined interior are designed to support drivers through long race stints without compromising the advanced protection required by the FIA 8860-2018 standard.
FIA 8860-2018 Advanced Helmet Protection
The Schuberth SF4 is homologated to the FIA 8860-2018 advanced helmet standard under FIA homologation number AH.020.21-C. This is a professional-level motorsport helmet standard developed for demanding international competition.
This specific SF4 is the non-ABP version. It does not incorporate the reduced eyeport and extended upper visor-area protection found on the SF4 ABP. That distinction makes the standard SF4 particularly well suited to GT cars, prototypes, endurance vehicles, and open-cockpit applications in which the governing series does not require Advanced Ballistic Protection homologation.
Drivers should always verify the required helmet certification with their sanctioning body, race series, or event organizer before purchasing.
Handcrafted Autoclave-Cured Carbon Fiber Shell
Each Schuberth SF4 begins with a lightweight, hand-laid carbon fiber shell that is cured inside an autoclave. This specialized manufacturing process uses controlled heat and pressure to consolidate the carbon layers and create a strong, consistent helmet structure.
The shell is handcrafted at Schuberth’s dedicated motorsport facility in Italy using production techniques developed through more than two decades of Formula racing experience. The result is a compact carbon helmet that balances structural strength, low weight, aerodynamic efficiency, and Schuberth’s unmistakable motorsport profile.
Built for Long GT and Prototype Racing Stints
The SF4 was developed for drivers who may remain helmeted for extended periods during endurance, GT, and prototype competition. Its compact shell profile, balanced construction, comfortable interior, and controlled airflow help reduce distractions during long sessions.
The interior is shaped to maintain stable contact around the driver’s head and face without relying on excessive pressure. Multiple shell and interior configurations help Schuberth provide a more proportional fit across the helmet’s available size range.
Because head shape and padding preference can affect fit, drivers should use the Schuberth sizing chart as a starting point and try the helmet on whenever possible.
Formula-Derived Ventilation System
Air channels integrated into the helmet’s EPS liner distribute fresh air through the interior while directing warm air away from the driver’s head. Schuberth states that, in unrestricted airflow, the system can provide up to 14 liters of fresh air per second at 100 km/h.
The SF4 can be configured with optional ventilation accessories to suit different cockpit designs and airflow conditions. Available configurations may include individual ventilation scoops, top-air systems, chin ventilation components, and aerodynamic accessories.
This flexibility allows the helmet to be adapted for enclosed GT cockpits, forced-air systems, prototypes, and open-cockpit vehicles.
Injected Visor with Optical Clarity
The Schuberth SF4 uses an injected visor developed from the brand’s Formula racing program. The manufacturing process is designed to minimize the optical distortion that can occur through the curved viewing area of a conventional racing shield.
Schuberth offers multiple compatible visor options ranging from clear and dark tint to mirrored and multi-layer mirrored finishes. This allows drivers to select a visor suited to daytime, nighttime, bright-sun, or changing-weather competition.
Standard SF4 visors are supplied with tear-off posts, allowing compatible tear-offs to be installed for events where dirt, rubber, oil, or debris may collect on the visor surface.
Pinlock 120 Anti-Fog Performance
Standard Schuberth SF4 visors are equipped with a Pinlock 120 anti-fog lens. The insert creates an insulating air pocket between the visor and the lens, helping reduce condensation when cockpit temperature, humidity, or weather conditions change.
This system is especially valuable during endurance racing, wet events, cool-weather competition, and driver changes where moisture can quickly affect visibility.
The Pinlock lens and visor should be cleaned only with appropriate materials and techniques to avoid damaging their optical or anti-fog surfaces.
Central Two-Stage Visor Lock
The SF4’s central visor mechanism is designed to close the visor evenly on both sides of the helmet. This symmetrical closure helps create consistent engagement with the eyeport seal and provides dependable visor operation while the driver is wearing racing gloves.
The lock provides two functional positions:
Stage One: Keeps the visor securely locked while allowing a small amount of ventilation into the helmet.
Stage Two: Pulls the visor into a firmer seal to help block fine dust and water.
The ventilation position allows the driver to increase airflow without leaving the visor unsecured. The fully sealed position is intended for conditions where dust, spray, or moisture protection takes priority.
Communication-System Ready
The Schuberth SF4 can be configured with optional integrated communication electronics. This allows the driver to build a professional radio setup suited to the team’s amplifier, connector, microphone, and audio requirements.
Communication equipment is not included with the standard helmet unless it is specifically selected as part of the purchased configuration. Microphones, speakers, earphones, connectors, wiring, and related electronics may be sold separately.
Any communication or earcup configuration must comply with the rules of the driver’s sanctioning body and race series.
Customizable Aerodynamics and Airflow
Different cars create different airflow patterns around the driver’s helmet. The SF4 platform can be adapted with compatible accessories to improve airflow, aerodynamic stability, cooling, and cockpit integration.
Depending on the selected configuration, compatible Schuberth SF4 accessories may include:
Top-air ventilation components
Individual helmet ventilation scoops
Chin ventilation scoops
Rear and top aerodynamic spoilers
Replacement clear, tinted, and mirrored visors
Pinlock 120 anti-fog components
Visor tear-offs
Optional integrated communication electronics
Replacement interior padding and fit components
Accessory availability and compatibility can vary by helmet size, production version, and intended application.
Non-ABP SF4 Versus the SF4 ABP
The standard SF4 and SF4 ABP share Schuberth’s Formula-derived carbon construction and professional motorsport engineering, but they carry different FIA homologations.
The non-ABP SF4 has a larger conventional eyeport and is intended for applications where FIA 8860-2018 certification is required but ABP homologation is not mandatory. The SF4 ABP uses an extended upper visor-area structure and reduced eyeport designed to satisfy Advanced Ballistic Protection requirements.
An accessory visor strip or reinforcement panel does not convert the standard SF4 into an ABP-homologated helmet. The helmet remains certified only to the homologation stated on its FIA label.
Schuberth SF4 Helmet Features
FIA 8860-2018 advanced helmet homologation
FIA homologation number AH.020.21-C
Non-ABP full-face helmet configuration
Designed for GT, prototype, endurance, and eligible open-cockpit competition
Hand-laid carbon fiber shell
Autoclave-cured carbon construction
Compact and lightweight exterior profile
Produced at Schuberth’s motorsport factory in Italy
Engineering derived from Schuberth’s Formula racing program
Air channels integrated into the EPS liner
Up to 14 liters of fresh airflow per second at 100 km/h in unrestricted airflow
Injected visor designed to reduce optical distortion
Multiple clear, tinted, and mirrored visor options available
Pinlock 120 anti-fog lens on standard visors
Factory-installed tear-off posts
Central two-stage visor locking system
Locked ventilation position
Firm sealed visor position for dust and water resistance
Compatible with optional integrated communication electronics
Compatible with multiple ventilation and aerodynamic accessories
Schuberth helmet pouch included
Schuberth SF4 Product Specifications
Manufacturer: Schuberth
Model: SF4
Helmet Type: Full-face auto racing helmet
Homologation: FIA 8860-2018
FIA Homologation Number: AH.020.21-C
ABP Homologated: No
Shell Material: Autoclave-cured carbon fiber
Visor: Formula-derived injected visor
Anti-Fog System: Pinlock 120 on standard visors
Tear-Off Posts: Included on standard visors
Visor Lock: Central two-stage locking mechanism
Communication Electronics: Optional and sold separately
Included Accessory: Schuberth helmet pouch
Manufacturing Location: Italy
How to Measure for a Schuberth SF4 Helmet
Use a soft measuring tape to measure around the widest circumference of your head. Position the tape approximately one inch above your eyebrows, pass it above the ears, and wrap it around the widest point at the back of your head.
Keep the tape level and comfortably snug without pulling it tight. Take the measurement two or three times and use the largest result when reviewing the Schuberth SF4 sizing chart.
A properly fitted racing helmet should create firm, even contact around the crown, sides, and cheeks. It should not create sharp or painful pressure points, and it should not rotate independently when the chin strap is properly secured.
Schuberth Sizing Chart
Schuberth SF4 Carbon Fiber Helmet Available Accessories
Schuberth SF4 Top Air Available Here
Schuberth SF4 Individual Vent Scoops Available Here
Schuberth SF4 Visors Available here
Schuberth SF4 Scoops avalible here
Questions About the Schuberth SF4 Carbon Helmet
Is the Schuberth SF4 certified to FIA 8860-2018?Yes. The non-ABP Schuberth SF4 is homologated to FIA 8860-2018 under FIA homologation number AH.020.21-C.
Is this the ABP version of the Schuberth SF4?No. This listing is for the standard non-ABP SF4. It does not carry FIA 8860-2018-ABP homologation.
Does non-ABP mean that the SF4 is not an advanced FIA helmet?No. The SF4 is still an FIA 8860-2018 advanced helmet. Non-ABP only means that it does not include the additional Advanced Ballistic Protection configuration required by certain racing series.
What type of racing is the non-ABP SF4 designed for?It is designed primarily for GT, prototype, endurance, and open-cockpit racing applications where FIA 8860-2018 is accepted and ABP homologation is not mandatory.
Can I use the SF4 in an open-wheel or open-cockpit car?It may be used in open-cockpit applications when the applicable rules permit a non-ABP FIA 8860-2018 helmet. Some series require an ABP-homologated helmet, so the current rulebook must be checked before ordering.
What is the difference between the SF4 and SF4 ABP?The SF4 ABP has extended protection above the visor and a reduced eyeport to meet Advanced Ballistic Protection requirements. The non-ABP SF4 has a more conventional eyeport and carries FIA 8860-2018 homologation without the ABP designation.
Does adding a visor reinforcement strip make the SF4 ABP certified?No. An accessory strip or visor reinforcement panel does not change the helmet’s FIA homologation. Only a helmet manufactured and labeled as an SF4 ABP carries the ABP certification.
Where is the Schuberth SF4 manufactured?Schuberth produces its motorsport carbon helmets at its dedicated factory in Italy using hand-laid, autoclave-cured carbon construction.
Does the SF4 include a Pinlock anti-fog lens?Yes. Standard SF4 visors are equipped with a Pinlock 120 anti-fog lens.
Does the visor include tear-off posts?Yes. Tear-off posts are installed on the standard visor for use with compatible racing tear-offs.
How does the two-stage visor lock work?The first stage keeps the visor locked while allowing a controlled amount of ventilation. The second stage creates a firmer visor seal to help keep out fine dust and water.
Does the helmet include radio communication equipment?No. Compatible integrated communication electronics are optional and must be selected separately unless specifically included in the purchased configuration.
Can the SF4 be connected to a forced-air system?Yes. Compatible top-air and ventilation components are available for configurations that require a forced-air connection. Confirm the orientation and accessory compatibility before ordering.
What comes with the Schuberth SF4 helmet?The helmet includes a Schuberth storage pouch. Visor upgrades, tear-offs, ventilation accessories, aerodynamic components, and communication equipment are sold separately unless otherwise stated.
How should the Schuberth SF4 fit?The helmet should feel firmly snug with even pressure around the head and cheeks. It should not move independently when secured, but it should not create painful pressure points.
Stilo S.r.l.
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO 8860-2018 Carbon Fiber Helmet
$5,699.95
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO Carbon Fiber Racing HelmetÂ
The Stilo ST6 GT ZERO Carbon Fiber 8860-2018 Racing Helmet represents the pinnacle of Stilo's lightweight, high-performance motorsport helmet engineering. Developed for professional racers who demand advanced protection, exceptional visibility, and maximum driving comfort, the ST6 GT ZERO combines Stilo's exclusive PURO carbon technology with FIA 8860-2018 homologation.
As the evolution of the championship-winning ST5 platform, the ST6 introduces improved aerodynamics, redesigned ventilation, an expanded field of vision, enhanced interior comfort, and an innovative dual-locking visor system.
Engineered with input from professional motorsport teams and drivers, the Stilo ST6 GT ZERO is the lightest helmet in the ST6 GT lineup. Its premium carbon fiber shell, integrated communication accessory ports, and advanced safety features make it an exceptional choice for endurance racing, GT competition, prototype racing, and other demanding motorsport applications.
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO 8860-2018 Helmet Features
FIA 8860-2018 Homologated: Advanced motorsport safety certification for high-level racing competition.
Ultra-Lightweight ZERO Carbon Shell: High-tensile carbon fiber construction developed to minimize helmet weight while maintaining structural strength.
Stilo PURO Technology: Specialized manufacturing process minimizes unnecessary fillers, lacquers, and clear coats.
Improved Aerodynamics: Refined shell geometry developed and tested for exceptional stability at racing speeds.
Enhanced Front Ventilation: Redesigned intake system improves airflow and driver comfort.
Integrated Top Ventilation: Ventilation openings help channel air through the helmet's internal structure.
Increased Downward Visibility: Updated eyeport design provides improved awareness of cockpit controls and track surroundings.
Dual-Locking Visor System: Secure visor retention in both fully closed and approved ventilation positions.
Injection-Molded Shield: High-performance visor design featuring an improved washable anti-fog treatment.
Redesigned Visor Hardware: Updated mechanism designed for smooth operation and convenient shield replacement.
Improved Interior Comfort: Redesigned cheek padding supports stability and comfort during extended races.
Integrated Side Accessory Ports: Compatible with select Stilo communication, hydration, and ventilation accessories.
HANS/FHR Compatible: Supports approved head and neck restraint systems.
Intermediate Oval Fit: Interior shape designed to accommodate a broad range of racing drivers.
Multiple Shell Sizes: Three shell sizes across the manufacturer's listed size range.
New Shell Size Options: Now offered in four shell sizes, the Stilo ST6 auto racing helmet allows you to receive the lightest and smallest shell size possible for your head shape.
Stilo PURO Carbon Technology – The Ultimate Lightweight Racing Helmet
The ST6 GT ZERO features Stilo PURO carbon fiber technology, a specialized manufacturing process developed to reduce unnecessary weight while preserving strength and protective performance.
Traditional carbon fiber helmets often incorporate additional layers of fillers, lacquer, and clear coatings. Stilo's PURO process minimizes these finishing materials to create a lighter helmet without compromising the advanced carbon fiber construction.
The result is a distinctive carbon fiber finish that showcases the helmet's premium materials while helping reduce weight at the driver's head.
Lower helmet weight can help reduce neck fatigue during sustained cornering loads, heavy braking, and long endurance races. For competitive drivers, this can translate into improved comfort and reduced physical strain over extended sessions.
FIA 8860-2018 Homologation for Professional Motorsport
The Stilo ST6 GT ZERO is certified to FIA 8860-2018, an advanced motorsport helmet standard developed for demanding professional racing environments.
FIA 8860-2018 establishes stringent requirements for impact protection, penetration resistance, flame resistance, and structural performance.
The ST6 GT ZERO combines its high-tensile carbon fiber shell with advanced impact-absorbing construction to meet these demanding requirements.
Certification Note: This model is FIA 8860-2018 homologated. It is not the separate ST6 FN ABP model and should not be advertised as FIA 8860-2018 ABP certified. Always verify your racing organization's helmet requirements before competition.
Advanced Aerodynamics Developed for High-Speed Racing
The Stilo ST6 platform incorporates aerodynamic improvements developed through professional motorsport testing and feedback.
The refined shell profile is designed to improve stability in high-speed airflow while reducing unnecessary aerodynamic disturbance around the helmet.
These improvements are particularly beneficial in GT and endurance racing, where consistent helmet stability and comfort are important during extended competition.
The ST6 GT ZERO also supports compatible Stilo aerodynamic accessories for drivers who require additional customization based on vehicle configuration.
Redesigned Ventilation for Increased Airflow
The ST6 GT ZERO incorporates an upgraded ventilation system designed to improve airflow without compromising helmet protection.
Redesigned front ventilation channels direct fresh air into the helmet, while integrated upper ventilation openings allow airflow through the internal impact-absorbing structure.
This design helps manage heat and moisture buildup during demanding racing conditions.
The ST6 platform's improved airflow is especially valuable in enclosed cockpits, where temperatures can increase significantly during long racing sessions.
Improved Downward Visibility and Driver Awareness
Visibility is essential for precision driving, especially when monitoring steering wheel displays, dashboard information, and surrounding competitors.
The Stilo ST6 GT ZERO features an updated eyeport design that improves downward visibility compared with the previous ST5 platform.
The redesigned opening allows drivers to see more of the cockpit environment while maintaining the helmet's protective construction.
This improvement supports greater awareness during braking, cornering, and high-speed competition.
Innovative Dual-Locking Visor System
One of the most significant improvements introduced with the ST6 series is its dual-locking visor mechanism.
Unlike conventional systems that secure the visor only when fully closed, the ST6 visor is designed to lock securely in both the fully closed position and an approved ventilation position.
This gives drivers the ability to maintain controlled ventilation while retaining secure visor positioning.
The system is engineered to meet applicable FIA requirements and provide reliable operation under demanding racing conditions.
Injection-Molded Visor with Washable Anti-Fog Treatment
The ST6 GT ZERO uses a redesigned injection-molded visor engineered for optical performance, durability, and convenient maintenance.
The shield features an advanced washable anti-fog treatment that helps maintain visibility during changing temperature and humidity conditions.
Updated visor hardware provides smoother operation and simplifies shield replacement when changing between compatible clear and tinted Stilo ST6 shields.
Optional anodized visor hardware is available for drivers seeking additional customization.
Redesigned Interior Padding and Cheek Pads
The ST6 platform features updated interior padding designed to improve fit, comfort, and helmet stability.
Redesigned cheek pads provide supportive contact around the driver's face while helping minimize unnecessary movement during high-speed driving.
The black fire-resistant Nomex interior provides motorsport-appropriate materials while maintaining a comfortable fit during extended sessions.
The helmet also incorporates provisions for compatible communication accessories, allowing drivers to customize their setup for different racing applications.
Integrated Communication, Hydration, and Air System Compatibility
The Stilo ST6 GT ZERO retains the integrated side accessory ports that made the ST5 platform popular among professional racing drivers.
These ports accommodate compatible Stilo accessories while helping maintain a clean helmet profile.
Depending on the selected equipment, compatible accessories may include:
Stilo integrated communication systems
Compatible microphone and speaker equipment
Hydration systems and drinking tubes
Side-air and ventilation accessories
Selected aerodynamic components
Communication electronics, hydration systems, and external ventilation accessories are sold separately unless specifically included in the selected configuration.
HANS and Frontal Head Restraint Compatibility
The Stilo ST6 GT ZERO is designed for use with compatible HANS and other approved Frontal Head Restraint systems.
The helmet supports appropriate head and neck restraint anchor hardware to provide the connection required for compatible FHR devices.
Always verify anchor hardware compatibility and follow the helmet and restraint manufacturers' installation instructions.
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO Carbon Fiber Helmet Specifications
Manufacturer: Stilo
Model: ST6 GT ZERO
Manufacturer Part Number Family: AA0800AG3R
Helmet Type: Full-face automotive racing helmet
Safety Certification: FIA 8860-2018
Shell Material: High-tensile ZERO carbon fiber
Construction Technology: Stilo PURO carbon
Finish: Premium carbon fiber
Helmet Fit: Intermediate Oval
Shell Sizes: Three, per current manufacturer specifications
Visor: Clear injection-molded shield included
Visor System: Dual locking, fully closed and ventilation positions
Anti-Fog: Washable anti-fog treatment
Ventilation: Redesigned front and upper ventilation
Interior: Black Nomex fire-resistant lining
Chin Strap: Double D-ring closure
FHR Compatibility: HANS and approved head and neck restraint systems
Communication Compatibility: Integrated side accessory ports
Hydration Compatibility: Compatible with optional Stilo hydration accessories
Helmet Bag: Included
Compatible Shields: Stilo ST6 helmet shields
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO vs. ST5 GT ZERO
The ST6 represents the next generation of Stilo's professional motorsport helmet platform, with improvements across several key performance areas.
Reduced Weight: Updated construction and shell engineering focus on lower overall weight.
Improved Ventilation: Redesigned front intake system enhances airflow.
Greater Visibility: Updated eyeport shape improves downward viewing angles.
Advanced Aerodynamics: Refined shell geometry supports improved high-speed stability.
Updated Interior: Redesigned padding helps improve comfort and helmet stability.
New Visor Design: Injection-molded construction and improved anti-fog treatment.
Dual Visor Lock: Secure closure in fully closed and ventilation positions.
Improved Shield Hardware: Updated pivot components support smoother operation and maintenance.
These upgrades make the ST6 GT ZERO an advanced successor for drivers who appreciate the lightweight performance and integrated accessory compatibility of the ST5 series.
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO vs. ST6 GT Carbon
The ST6 GT ZERO and standard ST6 GT Carbon share the same core ST6 platform and FIA 8860-2018 certification, but the ZERO places additional emphasis on minimizing helmet weight.
The ST6 GT ZERO uses Stilo's lightweight PURO carbon construction with reduced finishing materials to achieve the lightest configuration in the ST6 GT range.
The standard ST6 GT Carbon offers advanced carbon fiber construction and many of the same platform improvements, while the ZERO is designed for drivers who prioritize maximum weight reduction.
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO Helmet Sizing ChartÂ
The ST6 GT ZERO features an Intermediate Oval interior shape and multiple shell sizes to help deliver a comfortable, secure fit.
To measure your head, use a flexible measuring tape around the largest circumference of your head, approximately one inch above your eyebrows. Keep the tape level and measure around the widest point at the back of your head.
Repeat the measurement two or three times and compare the result with Stilo's official helmet size guide.
Fitment Tip: Some drivers who normally wear size 59 in other helmet brands find Stilo size 60 more comfortable, particularly when moving to a larger shell configuration. This is a general fitment observation, not a substitute for measuring and trying on the helmet.
The correct racing helmet should fit snugly around the entire head without painful pressure points or excessive movement.
Stilo ST6 GT ZERO Frequently Asked Questions
What certification does the Stilo ST6 GT ZERO have?
The Stilo ST6 GT ZERO is homologated to FIA 8860-2018, an advanced helmet safety standard used in professional motorsport.
Is the ST6 GT ZERO the same as the ST6 FN ABP?
No. The ST6 GT ZERO is an FIA 8860-2018 helmet. The ST6 FN ABP is a separate model designed to meet the enhanced ABP homologation requirements.
What makes the ST6 GT ZERO different from the standard ST6 GT Carbon?
The ZERO version uses Stilo's PURO carbon technology to reduce unnecessary finishing materials and minimize shell weight.
What is Stilo PURO technology?
PURO is Stilo's carbon fiber manufacturing approach that minimizes excess fillers, lacquer, and clear coatings to create an exceptionally lightweight carbon helmet.
Does the Stilo ST6 GT ZERO have a dual-locking visor?
Yes. The ST6 visor system locks in both the fully closed position and an approved ventilation position.
Does the ST6 GT ZERO include a clear visor?
Yes. The helmet includes a clear face shield with an advanced washable anti-fog treatment.
Is the Stilo ST6 GT ZERO compatible with HANS devices?
Yes. The helmet is designed for use with compatible HANS and other approved head and neck restraint systems.
Does the helmet have integrated communication electronics?
The ST6 GT ZERO includes integrated side accessory ports and supports compatible communication components. A complete intercom system is not included as standard.
Can I install a drinking tube?
Yes. The helmet supports compatible Stilo hydration accessories, which are available separately.
Does the ST6 GT ZERO have improved ventilation compared with the ST5?
Yes. The ST6 features redesigned front ventilation and additional airflow improvements developed for high-performance racing.
What head shape fits the ST6 GT ZERO?
The helmet features an Intermediate Oval interior fit. Proper size selection should be based on head measurements and an actual fit check.
How many shell sizes does the ST6 GT ZERO use?
The manufacturer's current specifications list three shell sizes across the available size range.
Does the Stilo ST6 GT ZERO include a helmet bag?
Yes. A helmet bag is included with the standard configuration.
Can the Stilo ST6 GT ZERO be used in professional racing?
Yes. The helmet is FIA 8860-2018 homologated and designed for professional motorsport applications. Always verify current event-specific requirements.
Why Choose the Stilo ST6 GT ZERO Carbon Fiber Racing Helmet?
The Stilo ST6 GT ZERO FIA 8860-2018 combines ultra-lightweight carbon fiber engineering, advanced aerodynamics, improved ventilation, exceptional downward visibility, and an innovative dual-locking visor system.
For professional GT, endurance, and high-level motorsport drivers, the ST6 GT ZERO delivers one of Stilo's most advanced combinations of protective performance, driver comfort, and weight-saving technology.
Experience the next generation of Stilo racing helmet innovation with the ST6 GT ZERO Carbon Fiber 8860-2018 Racing Helmet.
Racetech Manufacturing Limited
Racetech RT9129 Carbon Kevlar Racing Seat
from $10,799.00
Racetech RT9129 Lightweight Racing Seat
The Racetech RT9129 Lightweight Racing Seat combines professional motorsport safety, advanced carbon/Kevlar construction, and exceptional driver support in one of the lightest racing seats homologated to the FIA 8862-2009 Advanced Racing Seat standard. Developed for international circuit racing and demanding endurance competition, the RT9129 delivers outstanding structural strength without the unnecessary weight of traditional racing seat designs.
Built on Racetech's championship-proven 129 Series platform, the RT9129 features a lightweight carbon/Kevlar composite shell, integrated head restraints, energy-absorbing foam, and a reinforced rear mounting structure. With shell weights ranging from just 8.1 to 9.0 kg (approximately 18–20 lb), depending on size, the RT9129 is engineered for drivers who demand maximum protection, precise vehicle feedback, and reduced weight.
Available in Standard, Tall, Wide, and Wide/Tall configurations, the Racetech RT9129 accommodates different driver sizes and cockpit layouts. FIA-approved side and rear mounting brackets are included, providing the hardware required for the seat's structural mounting configuration. Vehicle-specific installation hardware or fabrication may still be necessary.
Professional FIA 8862-2009 Racing Seat with Lightweight Carbon/Kevlar Construction
The Racetech RT9129 is designed for serious motorsport applications where occupant protection, structural stability, and driver comfort are essential. Its advanced carbon/Kevlar composite shell provides exceptional strength while significantly reducing weight compared with conventional racing seats.
The RT9129 incorporates integrated head restraints to help limit lateral head movement during an impact, while strategically positioned energy-absorbing foam provides additional occupant protection. Large harness openings accommodate multi-point racing harnesses, and its FHR-compatible design works with properly fitted head and neck restraint systems.
Unlike conventional side-mounted racing seats, the RT9129 is engineered with an integrated rear mounting structure. This additional attachment point increases seat rigidity, helps maintain proper driver positioning, and provides a more direct connection between the seat and vehicle chassis.
Important FIA Installation Requirement: To comply with FIA 8862-2009 homologation, the Racetech RT9129 must be securely back-mounted to the vehicle's roll cage at shoulder level using the approved mounting configuration. Side mounting alone does not satisfy the FIA installation requirements for this seat.
Racetech RT9129 Lightweight Racing Seat Features
FIA 8862-2009 Homologated: Engineered and approved to the FIA Advanced Racing Seat standard for high-level motorsport competition.
Lightweight Carbon/Kevlar Shell: Advanced composite construction delivers exceptional strength while maintaining shell weights from approximately 18 to 20 lb.
Integrated Head Restraints: Extended head-support wings provide additional lateral restraint and protection during high-impact events.
Energy-Absorbing Foam: Strategically positioned protective foam helps manage impact forces and enhance occupant safety.
Required Structural Back Mount: Reinforced rear mounting system connects the seat to the roll cage to improve rigidity, stability, and safety.
Mounting Brackets Included: Compatible Racetech side and rear mounting brackets are supplied with the seat.
FHR / HANS Compatible: Designed for use with approved frontal head restraint systems and properly installed racing harnesses.
Up to 6-Point Harness Compatibility: Large harness openings accommodate common 4-, 5-, and 6-point racing harness configurations.
Integrated Driver Cooling Duct: Rear air ducting allows cool air to be directed toward the driver's lower back during extended racing sessions.
Fire-Retardant Seat Cover: Black racing upholstery provides a durable, motorsport-focused seating surface.
Grey Suede Wear Patches: Reinforced upholstery areas help resist abrasion from repeated driver entry and exit.
Multiple Seat Sizes: Standard, Tall, Wide, and Wide/Tall configurations accommodate different driver proportions.
Professional Motorsport Design: Suitable for endurance racing, international circuit competition, GT racing, and other applications requiring FIA 8862-approved seating.
CAD Models Available: Digital seat models can be requested to assist with cockpit planning and installation.
Racetech RT9129 Lightweight Racing Seat Specifications
Technical Specifications
Specification
Details
Manufacturer
Racetech
Model
RT9129 Lightweight Racing Seat
Seat Series
Racetech 129 Series
Product Type
Advanced Motorsport Racing Seat
FIA Homologation
FIA 8862-2009
Shell Material
Carbon/Kevlar Composite
Shell Weight
8.1–9.0 kg (17.9–19.8 lb), depending on size
Shell Finish
Clear Self-Finish
Seat Cover
Black Fire-Retardant Fabric
Wear Patches
Grey Suede Leather
Head Restraint
Integrated Lateral Head Restraints
FHR / HANS Compatible
Yes
Harness Compatibility
4-, 5-, and 6-Point Racing Harnesses
Side Mount Hole Centers
295 mm
Back Mount Hole Centers
250 mm
Zinc-Plated Mounting Bolt Torque
30 Nm / 22 ft-lb
Rear Air Ducting
Yes — Driver's Lower Back
Back Mount Required
Yes, for FIA 8862-2009 Compliance
Available Sizes
Standard, Tall, Wide, Wide/Tall
Manufacturing
Hand-Built in New Zealand
Racetech RT9129 Seat Sizes and Weight Comparison
The Racetech RT9129 is available in four size configurations to accommodate different driver heights, hip widths, and cockpit dimensions. Selecting the correct racing seat is essential for proper harness alignment, driver support, and safety.
Model
Configuration
Shell Weight
Approx. Total Weight
RT9129HRW
Standard
8.7 kg / 19.2 lb
10.2 kg / 22.5 lb
RT9129THR
Tall
9.0 kg / 19.8 lb
10.5 kg / 23.1 lb
RT9129WHR
Wide
9.0 kg / 19.8 lb
10.5 kg / 23.1 lb
RT9129WTHRL
Wide/Tall
8.1 kg / 17.9 lb
9.6 kg / 21.2 lb
Weights are manufacturer specifications and may vary slightly by seat configuration. Always verify vehicle clearance and driver fit before installation.
FIA 8862-2009 Racing Seat Mounting Requirements
The Racetech RT9129 uses a reinforced mounting design that requires both side mounting and structural rear mounting for FIA-compliant installation.
Side Mounting: Racetech RTB1009M mounting brackets are supplied for approved seat configurations.
Rear Mounting: Racetech RTB1006B rear mounting brackets are supplied for applicable standard configurations. Wide/Tall applications may require the RTB1006BW configuration specified by the manufacturer and FIA homologation documentation.
Mandatory Rear Support: The seat must be securely attached to the roll cage at shoulder level using the correct homologated mounting hardware and installation geometry.
Rear mounting improves structural stability during an impact while helping minimize unwanted seat movement. This additional rigidity can also improve driver feedback and reduce fatigue during extended racing sessions.
Installation Note: Always follow Racetech's mounting instructions, the applicable FIA homologation documentation, and your racing organization's regulations. Use the approved mounting brackets associated with the specific seat model.
Racetech RT9129 Racing Seat Size Chart
Use the Racetech RT9129 racing seat size charts below to compare the available Standard, Tall, Wide, and Wide/Tall seat configurations. Review shoulder width, hip clearance, seat height, and overall shell dimensions to determine which model best fits your body and race vehicle.
Racetech RT9129 Seat Comparison Chart
Racetech RT9129 Racing Seat Dimensions
Racetech RT9129 Lightweight Racing Seat FAQs
Is the Racetech RT9129 racing seat FIA approved?
Yes. The Racetech RT9129 series includes models homologated to the FIA 8862-2009 Advanced Racing Seat standard. Always verify the specific model's homologation label, validity date, approved brackets, and installation requirements before competition.
How much does the Racetech RT9129 lightweight racing seat weigh?
The RT9129 carbon/Kevlar shell weighs approximately 8.1 to 9.0 kg (17.9 to 19.8 lb), depending on the selected size. Total seat weights vary by configuration.
Does the Racetech RT9129 include mounting brackets?
Yes. The RT9129 includes compatible Racetech side and rear mounting brackets. Approved bracket configurations vary by model, and additional vehicle-specific mounting hardware or installation work may be required.
Does the Racetech RT9129 require rear mounting to the roll cage?
Yes. To comply with FIA 8862-2009 homologation, the RT9129 must be properly back-mounted to the roll cage at shoulder level using approved mounting hardware. Side mounting alone is not sufficient for FIA-compliant installation.
What is the difference between the Racetech RT9129 and RT4129 racing seats?
Both models belong to Racetech's 129 Series of FIA 8862-2009 Advanced Racing Seats. The RT9129 uses a lightweight carbon/Kevlar composite shell, while the RT4129 uses a fiberglass/Kevlar/carbon construction. The RT9129 offers a significant weight reduction for applications where minimizing vehicle weight is a priority.
Is the Racetech RT9129 compatible with HANS devices?
Yes. The RT9129 is compatible with properly fitted frontal head restraint systems, including HANS devices. Its integrated head restraints and large harness openings support professional motorsport safety equipment.
What harnesses can be used with the Racetech RT9129?
The RT9129 is designed to accommodate common 4-, 5-, and 6-point racing harness systems. Always confirm harness routing, mounting geometry, and compliance with your racing organization's regulations.
Does the Racetech RT9129 support driver cooling?
Yes. The seat features integrated rear air ducting that can direct cooling air toward the driver's lower back. A compatible air source and ducting components may be required.
What sizes are available for the Racetech RT9129?
The RT9129 is available in Standard (HRW), Tall (THR), Wide (WHR), and Wide/Tall (WTHRL) configurations. Review the manufacturer's size charts to determine the best fit for your body dimensions and vehicle cockpit.
Can the Racetech RT9129 be installed in a street car?
The RT9129 is designed primarily for competition vehicles equipped with the appropriate roll cage, harness mounts, and FIA-approved seat mounting provisions. Installation in a street vehicle requires careful evaluation of structural mounting requirements and applicable road-use regulations.
How long is the Racetech RT9129 FIA homologation valid?
FIA 8862-2009 advanced racing seats have model-specific homologation records and product validity dates. Always check the date printed on the individual seat's FIA homologation label and the current FIA Technical List No. 40 before competition.
Sabelt S.p.A.
Sabelt GT-635 Ferrari Challenge Racing Seat | FIA 8862-2009
$9,595.00
Sabelt GT-635 Carbon Fiber Racing Seat for Ferrari Challenge
The Sabelt GT-635 Carbon Fiber Racing Seat combines professional motorsport safety, lightweight construction, and exceptional driver comfort in a race-proven design developed for demanding Ferrari Challenge and GT racing applications. Featuring an advanced carbon fiber shell, integrated DCT head protection, and premium fire-retardant upholstery, the GT-635 delivers the support and driver positioning needed for competitive circuit racing, endurance events, and GT competition.
Homologated to the FIA 8862-2009 Advanced Racing Seat standard, the Sabelt GT-635 is offered in Medium, Large, and X-Large sizes. Its two carbon fiber shell configurations provide fitment flexibility, while dual-height shoulder harness openings accommodate drivers with different torso lengths. Compatible FIA-approved fixed mounting brackets and sliding track systems are available separately.
FIA 8862-2009 Carbon Fiber Racing Seat Engineered for Ferrari Challenge
The Sabelt GT-635 has earned its reputation through years of use in Ferrari Challenge racing and other high-level motorsport applications. Developed with input from competitive racing teams, this professional racing seat offers a combination of structural strength, low weight, and ergonomic comfort.
Its lightweight carbon fiber shell features a flat-bottom design and carefully engineered backrest inclination to help achieve an optimal seating position. The seat's integrated DCT head protection system provides additional lateral restraint, while the reinforced structure helps maintain driver support during demanding racing conditions.
For endurance racing teams, the GT-635's double shoulder harness openings provide additional flexibility when accommodating drivers with different torso lengths. Combined with high-density foam padding and breathable upholstery, the seat helps reduce unwanted driver movement and improve comfort throughout extended racing sessions.
Sabelt GT-635 Carbon Fiber Racing Seat Features
FIA 8862-2009 Homologated: Advanced Racing Seat certification for professional motorsport applications when installed in an approved configuration.
Lightweight Carbon Fiber Shell: High-strength composite construction reduces unnecessary weight while maintaining exceptional structural rigidity.
Ferrari Challenge Racing Heritage: Developed for demanding Ferrari Challenge and GT racing environments.
Integrated DCT Head Protection: Extended head restraints provide additional lateral head support during competition.
Dual Shoulder Harness Openings: Two harness slot heights help accommodate different driver torso lengths and improve harness positioning.
Two Carbon Shell Sizes: Medium uses a smaller shell, while Large and X-Large share a larger shell with different internal seating dimensions.
Ergonomic Racing Position: Flat-bottom construction and optimized backrest inclination support proper driver positioning.
Fire-Retardant Upholstery: Motorsport-grade seat covering designed for competitive racing environments.
Anti-Slip Fabric: Specialized materials help maintain driver positioning during braking and cornering.
3D Breathable Mesh: Ventilated upholstery improves airflow and driver comfort during extended racing sessions.
High-Density Foam Padding: Supportive cushioning helps distribute pressure and maintain comfortable seating.
Removable Leg Cushion: Separate 40 mm leg cushion provides additional thigh support.
FIA-Approved Mounting Options: Compatible with fixed mounting brackets or sliding tracks, depending on the selected racing application.
Endurance Racing Friendly: Multiple seating sizes and adjustable mounting options support multi-driver competition.
Sabelt GT-635 Racing Seat Technical Specifications
Specification
Details
Manufacturer
Sabelt
Model
GT-635
Product Type
Carbon Fiber Racing Seat
FIA Homologation
FIA 8862-2009
Shell Construction
Carbon Fiber Composite
Available Sizes
Medium, Large, X-Large
Carbon Shell Configurations
Medium and Large/XL
Medium Shell Weight
8.4 kg / 18.5 lb (approx.)
Large/XL Shell Weight
11.3 kg / 24.9 lb (approx.)
Head Protection
Integrated DCT Head Restraints
Shoulder Harness Openings
Dual Height
Upholstery
Fire-Retardant Anti-Slip Fabric
Comfort Materials
3D Breathable Mesh and High-Density Foam
Seat Base
Flat-Bottom Design
Leg Cushion
Separate 40 mm Cushion
Side Mount Hole Spacing
290 mm / 11.42 in
Fixed Bracket Applications
GT, Rally, and Circuit Racing
Sliding Track Applications
Circuit Racing Only
Mounting Accessories
Sold Separately
Sabelt GT-635 Seat Sizes and Carbon Shell Dimensions
The Sabelt GT-635 is available in three driver-fit sizes using two carbon fiber shells. The Medium seat features a smaller shell, while the Large and X-Large versions share a larger shell with different internal dimensions.
Choosing the correct racing seat size is essential for proper shoulder harness positioning, lateral support, hip clearance, and driver comfort.
Sabelt GT-635 Size Comparison
Measurement
Medium
Large
X-Large
Shell Configuration
Medium
Large
Large
Shell Weight
8.4 kg / 18.5 lb
11.3 kg / 24.9 lb
11.3 kg / 24.9 lb
Shell Height (B)
910 mm / 35.83 in
930 mm / 36.61 in
930 mm / 36.61 in
Internal Dimension G
316 mm / 12.44 in
337 mm / 13.27 in
357 mm / 14.06 in
Internal Dimension H
349 mm / 13.74 in
364 mm / 14.33 in
384 mm / 15.12 in
Internal Dimension I
541 mm / 21.30 in
546 mm / 21.50 in
566 mm / 22.28 in
Side Mount Hole Spacing
290 mm / 11.42 in
290 mm / 11.42 in
290 mm / 11.42 in
Weights refer to the carbon shell and have a manufacturer tolerance of approximately 10%. Lettered measurements correspond to Sabelt's official dimensional diagram. Complete seat weights vary depending on configuration and installed accessories.
Sabelt GT-635 FIA-Approved Mounting Options
The Sabelt GT-635 offers two primary mounting configurations. Choosing the correct mounting system is essential for vehicle compatibility and FIA homologation compliance.
Sabelt GT-635 FIA-Certified Slider System — Circuit Racing
The Sabelt GT-635 FIA-Certified Slider System allows adjustable seat positioning for drivers participating in circuit racing.
This system is particularly useful in endurance racing vehicles where multiple drivers may require different seating positions.
Important: The sliding track configuration is approved for circuit racing applications only. Verify that the seat and slider combination matches the applicable FIA homologation documentation.
Sabelt GT-635 Fixed Mounting Brackets — GT, Rally, and Circuit Racing
The Sabelt GT-635 Fixed Mounting Brackets provide a rigid seating installation for GT, rally, and circuit racing applications.
Fixed mounting brackets help maintain consistent seat positioning and are ideal for dedicated race cars where frequent adjustments are unnecessary.
Mounting Note: FIA-certified slider systems and fixed mounting brackets are sold separately. Always select the approved mounting configuration for your particular GT-635 seat size and racing application.
Sabelt GT-635 Racing Seat Size Chart
Review the official Sabelt GT-635 racing seat dimensional chart before selecting your size. The chart provides measurements for the seat shell, internal seating area, head restraint structure, and mounting locations.
Sabelt GT-635 Ferrari Challenge Racing Seat Technical Information
The Sabelt GT-635 combines a high-strength carbon fiber shell with advanced occupant protection, ergonomic padding, and professional racing upholstery. Review the manufacturer's technical documentation below for additional information regarding seat construction and racing applications.
Sabelt GT-635 Carbon Fiber Racing Seat FAQs
Is the Sabelt GT-635 racing seat FIA certified?
Yes. The Sabelt GT-635 is homologated to FIA 8862-2009, the Advanced Racing Seat standard. Compliance requires the correct seat configuration, approved mounting hardware, and installation according to applicable FIA requirements.
Is the Sabelt GT-635 designed for Ferrari Challenge racing?
Yes. The GT-635 has a long history in Ferrari Challenge racing and was developed for demanding GT and circuit racing applications. Vehicle-specific fitment and series regulations must be confirmed before installation.
What is the Sabelt GT-635 racing seat made from?
The GT-635 features a lightweight carbon fiber composite shell with fire-retardant upholstery, anti-slip seating surfaces, breathable 3D mesh, and high-density foam padding.
What sizes does the Sabelt GT-635 racing seat come in?
The GT-635 is offered in Medium, Large, and X-Large. Medium uses the smaller shell, while Large and X-Large share the larger carbon fiber shell with different internal seating dimensions.
How much does the Sabelt GT-635 racing seat weigh?
The Medium carbon shell weighs approximately 8.4 kg (18.5 lb), while the Large and X-Large shell weighs approximately 11.3 kg (24.9 lb). Actual complete seat weight depends on the selected configuration.
What is Sabelt DCT head protection?
Sabelt's DCT head protection system incorporates integrated lateral head restraints designed to provide additional support and help manage head movement during an impact.
Can I install a seat slider on the Sabelt GT-635?
Yes. The GT-635 is available with an FIA-approved slider configuration for circuit racing only. The appropriate slider system must match the seat model and approved installation requirements.
Can the Sabelt GT-635 be used for rally racing?
Yes. The GT-635 can be used in rally applications with the appropriate FIA-approved fixed mounting brackets. Sliding track configurations are intended for circuit racing only.
Are mounting brackets included with the Sabelt GT-635?
No. FIA-approved fixed mounting brackets and sliding track systems are available separately. The correct mounting system should be selected based on seat size, vehicle installation, and racing application.
Why does the Sabelt GT-635 have two shoulder harness slot heights?
The dual-height shoulder harness openings allow improved belt positioning for drivers with different torso lengths. This is especially beneficial for endurance racing teams with multiple drivers.
Is the Sabelt GT-635 compatible with HANS devices?
The GT-635 is designed for professional motorsport applications using approved head and neck restraint equipment. Compatibility depends on proper harness alignment, seating position, and the complete safety system installation.
Is the Sabelt GT-635 comfortable for endurance racing?
Yes. Its ergonomic carbon shell, breathable 3D mesh, high-density foam, and anti-slip upholstery are designed to provide comfortable and secure driver positioning during extended race sessions.
Will the Sabelt GT-635 fit my Ferrari Challenge race car?
Fitment depends on the specific Ferrari model, cockpit dimensions, mounting points, roll cage configuration, and racing regulations. Always confirm vehicle compatibility and the approved mounting arrangement before purchasing.
Recaro Holding GmbH
Recaro Podium Carbon Fiber Racing Seat | Pair of Driver & Passenger Seats
from $8,990.00
Recaro Podium Carbon Fiber Racing Seat
One Pair of Driver and Passenger seats
Note: Black perlon sets are pre-order and will be available August 18, 2026. They do NOT have FIA homologation decals.
The new Recaro Podium is much more than a thoroughbred CFRP shell seat. It’s a pioneering seat design for the contrasting demands of road and track. It’s not just its sleek outline, visible structures or motorsport-inspired pads in varying thicknesses that make heads turn.
The Podium stands out because of its superior quality and exceptional performance on all road types – for driving day-to-day and at the limit. The Recaro Podium is the only retrofit shell seat on the market that is approved for use on public roads (including German ABE certification) and has FIA 8855-1999 homologation1. Racing seat technology doesn’t get any better than this!
The Recaro Podium CF comes with ABE/component (German general roadworthiness approval) 3-point seatbelt certification available for many vehicles. (ABE/component certification only in conjunction with Recaro base frame and side mount.)
Don't forget about the accessories needed for your installation including Podium specific Recaro side mounts and Recaro sliders for your new Recaro Podium seats.
Recaro Podium CF Racing Seat Details
Manufacturer: Recaro
Seat shell: carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP)
Recaro Podium M: includes pads for medium-build drivers
Recaro Podium L: includes pads for larger-build drivers
Homologation: FIA 8855-1999 only with use of 4-, 5- or 6-point harness and appropriate side mounts1
Road use (ABE): with 3- or 4-point belts
Developed for use with head and neck safety systems
Suitable for race track or road use (ABE and FIA homologation1)
Sleek racing seat look with exceptional lateral support
Specially formed shoulder supports
Integrated headrest
AGR certified (German Healthier Backs Campaign)
1 Note: The Recaro Podium CF Carbon Racing Seat is FIA 8855-1999 approved only when installed using the Recaro FIA Steel Side Mount 5219910Â available in the drop-down above.
Sparco S.p.A.
Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat | FIA 8862-2009
$8,300.00
Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat
The Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat delivers professional motorsport safety, ultra-lightweight construction, and exceptional driver comfort in a high-performance racing seat designed for GT competition and endurance racing. Engineered to meet the demanding FIA 8862-2009 Advanced Racing Seat standard, the ADV XT combines an advanced carbon fiber shell, energy-absorbing protection, and ergonomically optimized seating for drivers who demand maximum support and safety.
Designed to withstand impact testing approaching 70G and lateral forces exceeding 6,600 pounds, the Sparco ADV XT provides exceptional structural strength while maintaining a lightweight shell weighing approximately 16.5 lb (7.5 kg). Its more relaxed GT-style driving position, integrated head restraints, and specially designed leg support make it an excellent choice for long racing stints and demanding circuit competition.
With self-extinguishing upholstery, strategically positioned non-slip fabric, and HANS compatibility, the ADV XT delivers the protection, stability, and comfort required for professional motorsport applications.
Ultra-Lightweight FIA 8862-2009 Carbon Fiber Racing Seat for GT Competition
The Sparco ADV XT is engineered for high-level motorsport where occupant protection, seat rigidity, and driver positioning are essential. Its advanced carbon fiber construction provides outstanding strength while minimizing the overall weight of the seat assembly.
Unlike traditional racing seats that prioritize an extremely upright seating position, the ADV XT incorporates an ergonomic design intended for GT racing cockpits. This more relaxed driving position helps improve comfort and reduce fatigue during long endurance events without sacrificing lateral support.
The seat incorporates FIA-approved energy-absorbing padding in critical impact areas to help manage forces during a collision. Integrated head restraints provide additional lateral head support, while the sculpted shoulder and torso bolsters help keep the driver securely positioned during aggressive cornering and braking.
The entire seat is covered in self-extinguishing fabric, with specialized non-slip upholstery positioned around the shoulders and seat base to reduce unnecessary driver movement.
Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat Features
FIA 8862-2009 Homologated: Advanced Racing Seat certification for professional GT racing and other eligible motorsport applications.
Ultra-Lightweight Carbon Fiber Shell: High-strength composite construction provides exceptional rigidity while weighing approximately 16.5 lb.
Approximately 70G Impact Testing: Designed to meet demanding FIA advanced racing seat impact performance requirements.
Extreme Lateral Strength: Engineered to withstand lateral forces exceeding 6,600 pounds under specified testing conditions.
FIA-Approved Energy-Absorbing Padding: Specialized protective materials positioned in high-stress areas help manage impact forces.
GT Racing Ergonomics: Optimized backrest geometry provides a more relaxed seating position for improved endurance racing comfort.
Integrated Head Restraints: Extended head support wings provide additional lateral restraint and protection.
HANS Compatible: Designed for use with approved frontal head restraint systems and properly installed racing harnesses.
Self-Extinguishing Upholstery: Fire-retardant covering provides durability and protection for demanding motorsport environments.
Non-Slip Shoulder Inserts: Specialized grip material helps maintain upper-body positioning during acceleration, braking, and cornering.
Non-Slip Seat Base: High-grip upholstery helps minimize unwanted movement and maintain consistent driver positioning.
Split Leg Rest Cushion: Separate thigh support sections improve comfort and help accommodate the driver's seated position.
Side-Mount Construction: Uses M12 lateral mounting points with 290 mm center-to-center spacing.
Professional Motorsport Applications: Ideal for GT racing, endurance racing, circuit competition, and purpose-built race vehicles.
Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat Specifications
Specification
Details
Manufacturer
Sparco
Model
ADV XT Carbon
Manufacturer Part Number
008002ZNR
Product Type
Advanced Motorsport Racing Seat
FIA Homologation
FIA 8862-2009
FIA Homologation Number
AS.064.17
Shell Material
Carbon Fiber Composite
Shell Weight
7.5 kg / 16.5 lb (approx.)
Complete Seat Weight
10.75 kg / 23.7 lb (approx.)
Color
Black
Seat Size
Standard / Manufacturer Configuration
Head Protection
Integrated Head Restraints
HANS Compatible
Yes
Impact Protection
FIA-Approved Energy-Absorbing Padding
Seat Upholstery
Self-Extinguishing Racing Fabric
Grip Surfaces
Non-Slip Shoulder and Seat Inserts
Leg Support
Split Leg Rest Cushion
Mounting Configuration
Side Mount
Mounting Fasteners
M12 Lateral Fastenings
Side Mount Hole Spacing
290 mm / 11.42 in
FIA-Approved Mounting Brackets
Sparco 0049605
Mounting Brackets Included
No — Sold Separately
Applications
GT Racing, Endurance Racing, Circuit Racing
FIA 8862-2009 Advanced Racing Seat Protection
The Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat is homologated to FIA 8862-2009, a demanding racing seat standard developed for high-level motorsport applications.
The ADV XT combines a rigid carbon fiber structure with strategically positioned energy-absorbing materials to help provide occupant protection during severe impacts. Its integrated head restraints and supportive side bolsters help limit lateral driver movement.
With impact testing approaching 70G and the ability to withstand more than 6,600 pounds of lateral force under specified conditions, the ADV XT is designed for the demanding safety requirements of professional racing.
Important: FIA homologation applies only when the seat is installed according to its approved mounting configuration. Always verify the individual seat's FIA homologation label, validity, and installation requirements before competition.
Sparco ADV XT Side Mounting Brackets and Installation Requirements
The Sparco ADV XT uses a specialized side mounting system engineered to provide the structural support required for FIA 8862-2009 compliance.
Required FIA-Approved Side Mounting Brackets: Sparco Part Number 0049605.
The seat features M12 lateral mounting points with 290 mm center-to-center spacing. For FIA-approved installation, the seat must be used with the specified Sparco 0049605 side mounting brackets and installed according to the manufacturer's instructions.
Mounting Brackets Sold Separately: The Sparco ADV XT does not include side mounting brackets or vehicle-specific installation hardware. Additional mounting components or fabrication may be required depending on the race car's chassis and cockpit configuration.
Do not substitute universal seat brackets for the required FIA-approved mounting components without confirmation from Sparco and the applicable motorsport regulations.
Sparco ADV XT Racing Seat Dimensions and Size Chart
Proper seat sizing is essential for driver comfort, harness alignment, and occupant safety. The Sparco ADV XT features a high-containment shell with integrated head restraints, substantial shoulder bolsters, and a GT-oriented seating position.
Before ordering, review the manufacturer's dimensional drawing and confirm cockpit clearance, driver shoulder width, hip clearance, helmet clearance, and mounting geometry.
Fitment Note: The ADV XT is intended primarily for dedicated competition vehicles. Verify compatibility with your race car's roll cage, harness mounting points, steering wheel position, and FIA seat installation requirements before purchasing.
Why Choose the Sparco ADV XT for GT and Endurance Racing?
For drivers competing in demanding GT and endurance racing environments, the Sparco ADV XT offers a combination of professional safety technology, low weight, and long-distance driving comfort.
Its lightweight carbon shell helps reduce vehicle weight, while the reinforced structure and energy-absorbing padding provide protection for professional racing applications. The integrated head restraints and non-slip upholstery maintain consistent driver positioning, and the split leg support cushions improve comfort during extended sessions.
Whether preparing a dedicated GT race car or upgrading an existing competition cockpit, the ADV XT delivers advanced seating technology for drivers who demand professional-level performance.
Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat FAQs
Is the Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat FIA approved?
Yes. The Sparco ADV XT is homologated to FIA 8862-2009 under homologation number AS.064.17. FIA compliance requires the correct seat configuration, approved Sparco 0049605 mounting brackets, and installation according to the applicable regulations.
How much does the Sparco ADV XT Carbon Racing Seat weigh?
The ADV XT carbon fiber shell weighs approximately 7.5 kg (16.5 lb), while the complete seat weighs approximately 10.75 kg (23.7 lb), according to published Sparco catalog specifications.
Does the Sparco ADV XT include mounting brackets?
No. Mounting brackets are sold separately. The ADV XT requires Sparco 0049605 side mounting brackets for its approved FIA 8862-2009 installation configuration.
What mounting hardware does the Sparco ADV XT use?
The ADV XT uses M12 lateral mounting fasteners with 290 mm center-to-center spacing. For FIA-compliant installation, the approved Sparco 0049605 side mounting brackets must be used.
Is the Sparco ADV XT compatible with HANS devices?
Yes. The ADV XT is designed for motorsport applications using approved frontal head restraint systems, including HANS devices. Correct seating position and harness alignment are essential for proper compatibility.
What makes the Sparco ADV XT different from traditional racing seats?
The ADV XT combines a lightweight carbon fiber shell, FIA 8862-2009 homologation, energy-absorbing padding, integrated head restraints, and a more relaxed GT-oriented driving position. These features make it particularly suitable for professional GT and endurance racing.
Is the Sparco ADV XT suitable for endurance racing?
Yes. The ADV XT was developed with GT racing ergonomics in mind. Its supportive upholstery, split leg cushions, and optimized seating position help provide comfort and driver stability during extended racing stints.
Does the Sparco ADV XT have fire-resistant upholstery?
Yes. The ADV XT features self-extinguishing racing fabric designed for motorsport use, along with non-slip inserts positioned around the shoulders and seat base.
What type of impact protection does the ADV XT provide?
The seat uses FIA-approved energy-absorbing padding and a reinforced carbon fiber shell. Its integrated head restraints provide additional lateral support, while the structure is engineered to meet the demanding FIA 8862-2009 testing requirements.
Can the Sparco ADV XT be installed in a street car?
The ADV XT is primarily designed for professional motorsport and dedicated competition vehicles. Street vehicle installations may require extensive modifications and must comply with applicable vehicle safety and road-use regulations.
How should I choose the correct racing seat size?
Review the manufacturer's dimensional chart and confirm the driver's shoulder width, torso height, hip clearance, and overall body proportions. Also verify the race car's cockpit dimensions, roll cage clearance, and mounting positions before selecting a seat.
Does the Sparco ADV XT provide a relaxed driving position?
Yes. Unlike some extremely upright competition seats, the ADV XT features GT-oriented seating geometry designed to improve driver comfort during long racing sessions while maintaining substantial lateral support.
Sabelt S.p.A.
Competition Motorsport Special Edition Gloves | Sabelt Hero TG-11 Geckotech
$199.00
$289.95
CMS Special Edition Sabelt Hero TG-11 Geckotech Racing Gloves
The CMS Special Edition Sabelt Hero TG-11 Geckotech Racing Gloves combine professional-level protection, exceptional steering-wheel grip, and exclusive Competition Motorsport styling. Developed in collaboration with Sabelt, this special-edition glove delivers the proven performance of the Hero TG-11 with distinctive CMS branding.
Certified to the FIA 8856-2018 standard, these fire-resistant racing gloves are designed for drivers who demand dependable protection without sacrificing comfort or control. Their updated ergonomic construction provides a close, natural fit that reduces excess bulk and improves feel behind the wheel.
Geckotech Grip Technology
Sabelt Geckotech technology uses a high-grip silicone treatment across the palm to provide secure contact with the steering wheel. The textured surface helps maintain consistent control during demanding sessions, including high-temperature and high-intensity racing conditions.
A reinforced internal palm construction improves durability in high-wear areas, helping the gloves withstand repeated use throughout a full racing season.
CMS Special Edition Sabelt TG-11 Racing Glove Features
FIA 8856-2018 homologated for motorsport competition
Exclusive Competition Motorsport special-edition graphics
Geckotech silicone palm treatment for exceptional grip
Reinforced internal palm construction for increased durability
Ergonomic design for a close and natural fit
Lightweight construction with reduced bulk
Extended racing cuff for added wrist coverage
Available in sizes 8 through 12
Comfort and Driver Control
The streamlined profile and updated fit allow the gloves to follow the natural shape of the hands. This design improves flexibility around the fingers and reduces material bunching, giving drivers a more precise connection with the steering wheel and vehicle controls.
Breathable materials help manage heat during extended track sessions, while the long cuff provides additional coverage when worn with an approved racing suit.
Sizing Chart
CMS Special Edition Sabelt Hero TG-11 Geckotech FAQs
Are these genuine Sabelt Hero TG-11 Geckotech racing gloves?Yes. Competition Motorsport and Sabelt collaborated to produce this special edition of the Hero TG-11 Geckotech glove with exclusive CMS graphics.
Are these racing gloves FIA approved?Yes. The gloves are homologated to the FIA 8856-2018 standard for fire-resistant motorsport apparel.
What makes the Geckotech palm different?The Geckotech palm uses a silicone-based grip treatment that improves steering-wheel contact and control during demanding driving conditions.
How is the CMS Special Edition different from the standard TG-11?The CMS Special Edition combines the performance construction of the Sabelt Hero TG-11 with exclusive Competition Motorsport colors, graphics, and branding.
Do these gloves run true to size?The Hero TG-11 uses an updated ergonomic fit designed to follow standard racing-glove sizing. Drivers between sizes may prefer the larger size for additional room.
What sizes are available?The CMS Special Edition Sabelt Hero TG-11 Geckotech Racing Gloves are available in sizes 8 through 12.
Â
Alpinestars
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v3 Nomex Gloves
$199.00
$249.95
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v3 Nomex Racing Gloves
The Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v3 Nomex Racing Gloves are engineered for professional drivers who demand exceptional protection, precise steering-wheel feel, and lasting comfort. Developed with leading Formula 1 and endurance racing drivers, the latest Tech-1 ZX generation introduces an advanced dual-sided honeycomb construction designed to improve heat protection and breathability.
The new honeycomb Nomex top layer delivers nearly a 20% improvement in heat transmission performance compared with the previous generation. This enhanced protection is achieved without sacrificing the close fit, flexibility, and control that have made the Tech-1 ZX one of Alpinestars’ premier racing gloves.
Advanced Honeycomb Nomex Construction
The Tech-1 ZX v3 uses a breathable, flame-resistant aramidic fiber main construction with a bonded aramidic lining. This two-layer honeycomb assembly helps regulate temperature while providing the protection required for high-level motorsport competition.
The lightweight construction reduces bulk around the hands, allowing the driver to maintain a natural connection with the steering wheel and cockpit controls during long races and demanding track sessions.
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v3 Glove Features
Certified to the FIA 8856-2018 homologation standard
Advanced dual-sided honeycomb aramidic fiber construction
Bonded aramidic lining for improved comfort and temperature control
Nearly 20% improved heat transmission performance
External seams for reduced pressure points and enhanced comfort
Pre-curved fingers and palm for a natural driving position
Ergonomic 3D silicone grip technology on the palm and fingers
Strategically positioned grip pattern for flexibility and control
Outer grip zones for precise cockpit control
Touchscreen-compatible thumb and index fingertip
Improved Grip and Steering-Wheel Feel
A newly developed 3D silicone print is applied across the palm and fingers to provide secure grip with less printed surface area. This reduced pattern helps preserve flexibility and steering-wheel feel while still delivering dependable control under demanding racing conditions.
Additional grip zones are positioned along the outer areas of the glove to improve contact with switches, paddles, and other cockpit controls.
Pre-Curved Fit and External Seams
The pre-curved shape has been increased from the previous version to better match the natural position of the hands while holding the steering wheel. This helps reduce material bunching, improves fit, and minimizes hand fatigue during extended driving sessions.
External seams remove bulky stitching from the inside of the fingers, reducing pressure points and improving overall comfort and sensitivity.
Touchscreen Compatibility
The thumb and index fingertip are touchscreen compatible, allowing drivers to operate phones, tablets, data systems, and other touch-sensitive devices without removing their gloves.
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v3 Nomex Gloves Sizing Chart
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v3 Nomex Racing Gloves FAQs
Are the Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v3 Gloves FIA approved?Yes. The Tech-1 ZX v3 Gloves are certified to the FIA 8856-2018 homologation standard for fire-resistant motorsport apparel.
What is the benefit of the honeycomb Nomex construction?The dual-sided honeycomb aramidic construction improves breathability and heat protection while maintaining a lightweight and flexible feel.
How much has heat protection improved?Alpinestars states that the new honeycomb top layer provides nearly a 20% improvement in heat transmission performance compared with the previous generation.
Why do these gloves use external seams?External seams reduce pressure points inside the fingers and provide a smoother, more comfortable fit while driving.
Are the Tech-1 ZX v3 Gloves touchscreen compatible?Yes. The thumb and index fingertip are designed to work with compatible touchscreen devices.
Do the gloves have a pre-curved fit?Yes. The fingers and palm are pre-curved to follow the natural position of the hands on the steering wheel, reducing bunching and fatigue.
OMP Racing
OMP One Evo X Nomex Gloves
$159.66
$239.00
OMP ONE EVO X Race Gloves
The OMP ONE EVO X Race Gloves are premium, ultra-lightweight Nomex racing gloves designed to deliver exceptional steering-wheel grip, dexterity, and comfort. Now available at closeout pricing, the ONE EVO X offers professional-level performance for drivers who want a breathable, highly responsive glove at an outstanding value.
Pre-curved fingers help the gloves follow the natural shape of the hands while gripping the steering wheel. The lightweight construction reduces bulk and improves sensitivity, making the ONE EVO X a favorite among drivers and the Competition Motorsport team.
Lightweight and Breathable Nomex Construction
The upper portion of the OMP ONE EVO X is made from an extremely lightweight and breathable flame-resistant material. This construction helps manage heat during demanding races while maintaining the flexibility and close fit needed for precise vehicle control.
An elastic wrist stop keeps the glove securely positioned and provides a comfortable fit beneath the cuff of an approved racing suit.
High-Grip Silicone Palm
The palm, fingers, and ball of the hand feature a raised triangular silicone grip pattern. This high-grip surface provides secure contact with the steering wheel while preserving the dexterity and sensitivity needed to operate switches, paddles, and other cockpit controls.
The silicone rubber palm is engineered to maintain dependable grip during intense driving conditions without adding unnecessary thickness or stiffness.
OMP ONE EVO X Racing Glove Features
FIA 8856-2018 homologated for motorsport competition
Extremely lightweight and breathable Nomex construction
Pre-curved fingers for a natural driving position
Raised triangular silicone grip pattern
Silicone grip applied across the palm, fingers, and ball of the hand
External seams to reduce internal pressure points
Elastic wrist stop for a secure and comfortable fit
Excellent steering-wheel sensitivity and dexterity
Premium professional-level racing glove construction
Closeout pricing while supplies last
External Seams and Pre-Curved Fit
External seams move bulky stitching away from the inside of the fingers and palm. This design reduces pressure points and creates a smoother, more comfortable interior during extended track sessions.
The pre-curved finger construction helps minimize material bunching while holding the steering wheel. This allows the glove to maintain a close fit and helps reduce hand fatigue during long races.
Available Colors OMP Evo X Glove
Black and Fluorescent Yellow
Navy Blue and Cyan
Red
White
Available Sizes OMP Evo X Glove
Small
Medium
Large
X-Large
FIA 8856-2018 Homologation
The OMP ONE EVO X Race Gloves are homologated to the FIA 8856-2018 standard for fire-resistant motorsport apparel. This certification makes them suitable for racing organizations and events requiring current FIA-approved driver gloves.
OMP One Evo X Nomex Gloves Sizing Chart
OMP ONE EVO X Race Gloves FAQs
Are the OMP ONE EVO X Gloves FIA approved?Yes. The OMP ONE EVO X Gloves are homologated to the FIA 8856-2018 standard.
Why do these racing gloves use external seams?External seams reduce bulky stitching and pressure points inside the fingers, improving comfort and steering-wheel feel.
What type of grip is used on the palm?The palm, fingers, and ball of the hand feature a raised triangular silicone pattern designed to provide secure grip without reducing dexterity.
Are the fingers pre-curved?Yes. The pre-curved design follows the natural position of the hands while holding the steering wheel and helps reduce material bunching.
Are these gloves breathable?Yes. The ONE EVO X uses an extremely lightweight and breathable flame-resistant upper construction to help manage heat during racing.
What sizes are available?Available sizes include X-Small, Small, Medium, Large, and X-Large. Availability may vary because this is a closeout product.
What colors are offered?Color options include Black, Black and Fluorescent Yellow, Navy Blue and Cyan, Red, and White, subject to remaining inventory.
Are these gloves being discontinued?These gloves are being offered at closeout pricing. Remaining sizes and colors are limited to available inventory.
Alpinestars
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v2 Nomex Gloves
$99.66
$199.95
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v2 Nomex Racing Gloves
The Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v2 Nomex Racing Gloves are premium fire-resistant driving gloves engineered for exceptional comfort, steering-wheel feel, and protection. Designed for serious competitors, the Tech-1 ZX v2 combines strategically positioned seams, a lightweight aramidic construction, and advanced palm grip technology.
Internal stitching around the thumb improves sensitivity when operating steering-wheel buttons and cockpit controls, while externally stitched finger seams reduce pressure points and provide a smooth, comfortable fit during long races.
Premium Nomex Racing Glove Construction
The Tech-1 ZX v2 features a flame-resistant aramidic fiber main construction with a bonded aramidic lining. This lightweight assembly helps regulate temperature while maintaining the flexibility and sensitivity required for precise driving.
Alpinestars uses lightweight printed graphics instead of heavier sewn-on details, helping reduce overall glove weight without sacrificing its professional appearance.
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v2 Glove Features
FIA 8856-2018 homologated for motorsport competition
Flame-resistant aramidic fiber main construction
Bonded aramidic lining for temperature control and comfort
Internal thumb seam for improved control sensitivity
External finger seams to reduce pressure points
Ergonomic chassis with pre-curved fingers
Strategically positioned silicone grip on the palm and fingers
Latex-treated inner palm to help reduce micro-slipping
Outer grip zones for precise cockpit control
Touchscreen-compatible thumb and index fingertips
Open-cuff design with a 180-degree elasticated wrist
Extended cuff length for increased fire and heat protection
Lightweight printed graphics
Advanced Palm Grip and Control
The inner palm is treated with latex to reduce small movements between the hand and glove while gripping the steering wheel. This helps provide a more secure and consistent connection during high-intensity driving.
Ergonomically positioned silicone grip sections across the palm and fingers improve traction without making the glove feel overly stiff. Additional outer grip zones provide improved control when operating switches, paddles, and other cockpit equipment.
Internal and External Seam Construction
The Tech-1 ZX v2 uses internal stitching around the thumb to improve tactile feedback when operating multiple push-buttons commonly found on modern racing steering wheels.
The four fingers use external seams that move bulky stitching away from the inside of the glove. This reduces pressure points and improves comfort, especially during endurance racing and extended track sessions.
Pre-Curved Ergonomic Fit
The ergonomic chassis and pre-curved fingers follow the natural position of the hands while holding a steering wheel. This helps reduce material bunching and driver fatigue while maintaining a secure and responsive fit.
An open-cuff design with a 180-degree elasticated wrist makes the gloves easier to put on and remove while keeping them securely positioned during competition.
FIA 8856-2018 Protection
The Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v2 Gloves are certified to the FIA 8856-2018 homologation standard. The extended cuff provides increased wrist and forearm coverage to help protect against fire and heat when worn with an approved racing suit.
Touchscreen Compatibility
Touch-sensitive material on the thumb and index fingertips allows drivers to operate compatible touchscreen devices, including mobile timing applications and data acquisition equipment, without removing their gloves.
Sizing Chart
Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v2 Nomex Racing Gloves FAQs
Are the Alpinestars Tech-1 ZX v2 Gloves FIA approved?Yes. The gloves are certified to the FIA 8856-2018 homologation standard for fire-resistant motorsport apparel.
Why are the finger seams located on the outside?External finger seams reduce internal pressure points and provide a smoother, more comfortable fit while driving.
Why is the thumb seam stitched internally?The internal thumb seam improves sensitivity when operating steering-wheel buttons, switches, and other cockpit controls.
What improves the steering-wheel grip?The palm combines a latex treatment with strategically positioned silicone grip sections to reduce slipping and improve control.
Are the Tech-1 ZX v2 Gloves touchscreen compatible?Yes. The thumb and index fingertips are designed to operate compatible touchscreen devices.
Do these gloves have pre-curved fingers?Yes. The fingers are pre-curved to follow the natural driving position and help reduce material bunching and fatigue.
How does the open-cuff design work?The open cuff and 180-degree elasticated wrist make the gloves easier to put on and remove while providing a secure fit around the wrist.
CMS Performance
CMS Performance Roll Bar for Porsche Cayman GT4RS (718)
$2,795.00
CMS Performance Bolt-In Roll Bar For Porsche 718 Cayman GT4RS
This Roll Bar Fits the Following Cars:
718 Porsche Cayman GT4RS (2023+)
The First and Best Roll Bar Designed for the GT4RS
CMS Performance has done it again! We've designed the new CMS Performance Roll Bar for the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS to be the strongest, safest, and most beautifully constructed roll bar on the market. In designing the CMS Performance Roll Bar for your Porsche GT4 RS, safety and structural rigidity are, as always, our primary concerns. That's why we use 1.75 x .095"Â Docol R8 Advanced High-Strength Steel tubing for the main hoop and kickers and a 1.5"Â harness cross bar minimize weight. Docol R8 is stronger and more ductile than the Chromoly tubing other manufacturers use.
The CMS Performance Porsche GT4 RS Roll Bar features a 1.5" diameter cross-bar designed to put your racing harness shoulder straps at the correct angle (0° to -20° front-to-back) and distance (about 8 inches) relative to the driver. Yet the CMS roll bar requires no cutting through the carpeting in the middle of your interior (replacing this carpet is expensive if you ever want to return your car to stock). This also provides an ideal mount for a HD Racing Video camera.
Engineered. Fabricated. Powder Coated. All Under One Roof.
CMS Performance roll bars are manufactured in-house in the USA using premium Docol R8 steel, then powder coated in your choice of available finishes at no additional charge. With typical lead times of just two to three weeks, you spend less time waiting and more time driving.
Attention To Detail Is The Hallmark Of CMS Performance
Our use of Docol R8 tubing throughout also lets us to keep the driver's rear view unobstructed by the rear diagonal bracing typically used to support weaker roll bars. This also gives you unfettered access to the engine cover without removing any part of your roll bar. Other roll bars require partial removal to get at your engine -- not ideal in a car that sees track time.
The CMS Performance Roll Bar for the Porsche GT4RS is designed with rear kickers that route over the incredible carbon fiber intakes and engine cover and bolt to the GT4 RS rear shock towers. These are the safest, strongest possible mounting points, adding rigidity to the chassis and suspension. The main roll hoop is mounted to the frame structure across the rear bulkhead for light weight and superior safety.
Exceptional Color Options Only From CMS Performance
CMS Performance will powder coat your roll bar in a brilliant color that's been custom-matched to Porsche's GT4RS OEM color palette1. We also offer powder coating in technical colors such as the amazing Superchrome! Or you can go with our rich satin black for a more stealthy look.
The Best Porsche GT4RS Roll Bar
Fully TIG welded by master welders using superior materials, the design, strength, fit, and finish of the CMS Performance GT4RS Roll Bar is second to none. You can certainly spend more on a roll bar, but you can only get the best from CMS Performance.
Add Premium Racing Harnesses to Your Porsche GT4RS
Add six-point Schroth Enduro 2x2 GT4, Schroth Flexi 2x2 GT4, or Sabelt Silver Series GT4 harnesses to your order and save!
Or you can add either the Schroth Profi II ASM GT4 or Sabelt Porsche GT4 four-point harnesses for one or both seats. Both the six-point and four-point harnesses are specially designed to bolt directly to your Porsche GT4RS lightweight carbon bucket seats.
If you're installing six-point harnesses in your Porsche, we strongly recommend adding the CMS Performance Sub Strap Mount to your seats. This custom-made steel sub strap mount provides a solid, properly located anchor for your anti-submarine strap, and it's easy to install at the same time as your roll bar.
Click Here For Installation Instructions
CMS Performance Porsche Cayman GT4RS Roll Bar Details
Manufacturer: CMS Performance
Manufacturer part no.: CPRB-GT4RS
Materials: 1.75 x .095" Docol R8 Advanced High-Strength Steel;Â CNC-cut mounting carbon steel plates; solid steel CNC-machined interlocking roll bar joints
Construction: 360o TIG welded throughout; one-piece main hoop & three-piece kickers ease installation
Hardware included: all necessary American-made Grade 8 hardware
Features: easy engine access without removing any part of the roll bar; no cutting your central carpet
Installation: 3-4 hours with detailed instructions
Porsche Cayman GT4RS Roll Bar Options
Pre-cut OEM Porsche interior trim for easier installation, preserving your original trim
CMS Performance Sub Strap Mount
1 Note: powder coat colors are professionally matched to be as close as possible to factory paint codes. However, color-matching powder is not the same as mixing liquid paint. In a few cases, slight color variance is normal and is not perceptible with the roll bar installed inside the car.
This product is intended for off-road, race track use only.
CMS Performance
CMS Performance Roll Bar for Porsche 911T GT3 GT3RS | 992.1 and 992.2
$2,795.00
CMS Performance Bolt-In Roll Bar For Porsche 911T, GT3 & GT3RS
This Roll Bar Fits the Following Cars:
Porsche 911T, 992.1 + 992.2 with rear seat delete (2023+)
Porsche GT3, 992.1 + 992.2 (2022+)
Porsche GT3RS, 992.1 + 992.2 (2023+)
The Premium Roll Bar For Porsche's Track Day Animal
The CMS Performance Roll Bar is the strongest, safest, highest quality bolt-in roll bar on the market for the Porsche 992 911T, GT3 and GT3RS (with the exception of our CMS Performance Clubsport Roll Bar!). In designing and building any CMS Performance roll bar, safety and structural rigidity are our primary goals. And the Porsche 992 T/GT3/GT3RS roll bar is no exception. That's why we fully 360o TIG weld 1.75"Â Docol R8 Advanced High-Strength Steel tubing instead of the inferior 4130 CrMo or even mild steel other roll bar manufacturers use. CMS Performance tailors the Porsche 992 911T/GT3/GT3RS roll bar to use the strongest chassis mounting points. The main roll hoop is X-braced and features a cross bar for mounting racing harness shoulder straps.
Engineered. Fabricated. Powder Coated. All Under One Roof.
CMS Performance roll bars are manufactured in-house in the USA using premium Docol R8 steel, then powder coated in your choice of available finishes at no additional charge. With typical lead times of just two to three weeks, you spend less time waiting and more time driving.
Attention To Detail Is The Hallmark Of CMS Performance
The CMS Performance Roll Bar for the Porsche 992 911T, GT3 and GT3RS features a harness cross-bar that places your racing harness shoulder straps at the proper angle (0° to -20° front-to-back) and distance (as close as possible) to the driver and passenger, regardless of seat position. Our use of high-tech Docol R8 tubing and main-hoop cross bracing gives you an unobstructed rear view without the need for additional braces that add weight, complexity, and obstruct your view.
CMS Performance features uniquely designed three-piece rear kickers that bolt to the Porsche 992 911T/GT3/GT3RS rear shock towers (where the factory GT3 Cup Car roll cage mounts). The safest, strongest mounting points, this adds rigidity to the chassis and suspension. The three-piece kicker design is incredibly strong while also being a breeze to install (vs. the typical one-piece design that is usually a nightmare to install). The main roll hoop is mounted to Porsche's steel frame structure beneath the vehicle just like the factory Cup Car cage.
Built To Racing Specs. Finished Like A Porsche.
Designed using the same guidelines as a full racing roll cage and fully 360oTIG welded by our chassis fabricators and master welders, the CMS Performance Roll Bar for the Porsche 992 T, GT3 and GT3RS is unsurpassed for quality, durability, and structural integrity. We professionally powder-coat each CMS Performance Roll Bar in-house to guarantee fit and finish no other manufacturer can achieve. This also lets us use powder coat colors matched to the Porsche GT3 and GT3RS OEM paint colors for a truly customized aesthetic1. We also offer custom technical powder finishes like the amazing Superchrome (pictured above)! Or you can choose a rich satin black if stealth is more your thing. Powder coating any color you choose is included in the price of your CMS Performance Roll Bar.
Don't Settle For Anything Less Than The Best
Thoughtful engineering and design, superior materials, masterful fabrication, and beautiful custom finishing at an affordable price. That's the CMS Performance way of doing things. Backed by our legendary customer service, it all adds up to this: you can certainly pay a lot more for a roll bar, but you can only get the best from CMS Performance.
Add Premium Racing Harnesses To Your Porsche
Add six-point Schroth Enduro 2x2 GT3, Schroth Flexi 2x2 GT3, or Sabelt Silver Series GT3 racing harness to your order and save! These harnesses are specifically designed for the Porsche 992 GT3 and GT3RS and will bolt to your factory lightweight carbon bucket seats.
Or you can add four-point Schroth Profi II ASM GT3Â or Sabelt Porsche GT3 4 Point harnesses, ideal for the Porsche 992 T, GT3 and GT3RS passenger seat that doesn't have a factory sub-strap pass through.
With six-point harnesses, we strongly recommend using the CMS Performance Sub Strap Mount to provide a solid, properly located anchor for your anti-submarine straps. The CMS Performance Sub Strap Mount is simple to install at the same time you're installing your roll bar!
Straightforward Installation Takes The Headache Out Of Roll Bars
Click Here for Installation Instructions
We've been through more than a few wrestling matches installing bolt-in roll bars in street cars. Fortunately, we used that experience to design the CMS Performance Roll Bar for the Porsche 992 T, GT3 and GT3RS to be a lot less frustrating to install. We hesitate to go so far as to say it's easy, but we'll say it isn't hard if you have a friend and some basic tools.
CMS Performance Roll Bar Details
Manufacturer: CMS Performance
Manufacturer Part: CPRB-992
Material: Docol R8 Advanced High-Strength Steel, 1.75" O.D.
Construction: Full-penetration 360o TIG welded; one-piece main hoop and three-piece kickers; high-strength double-bolted interlocking roll bar joints and American-made Grade 8 hardware.
CNC-cut precision mounting plates
Full seat travel with any seat
Detailed installation instructions & all necessary hardware for a seamless installation
1 Note: powder coat colors are professionally matched to be as close as possible to factory paint codes. However, color-matching powder is not the same as mixing liquid paint. In a few cases, slight color variance is normal and is not perceptible with the roll bar installed inside the car.
This product is intended for off-road race track use only.
CMS Performance
CMS Performance Roll Bar for Porsche Cayman (718 & 981)
$2,795.00
CMS Performance Bolt-In Roll Bar for Porsche 981/718 Cayman
This Roll Bar Fits The Following Cars:
981 Cayman Base, S, GTS, GT4 (2014-16)
718 Cayman Base, S, GTS, GT4 (2017+)
Hands Down the Best Roll Bar for the Porsche Cayman
The CMS Performance Roll Bar is the strongest, safest, and most beautifully constructed roll bar on the market for your Cayman. In designing our roll bar, safety and structural rigidity were our primary goals. That's why we use 1.75 x .095"Â Docol R8 Advanced High-Strength Steel tubing (harness cross bar is 1.5" to minimize weight), much stronger than the smaller-diameter 4130 CrMo tubing others use.
The 1.5" harness cross-bar is designed to put your harness shoulder straps at the proper angle (0° to -20°) and distance to the driver, regardless of your seat position. Yet the CMS roll bar requires no cutting through the carpeted hump in the middle of your interior (replacing this carpet is expensive if you ever want to return your car to stock). This also provides an ideal mount for a SmartyCam video camera.
Engineered. Fabricated. Powder Coated. All Under One Roof.
CMS Performance roll bars are manufactured in-house in the USA using premium Docol R8 steel, then powder coated in your choice of available finishes at no additional charge. With typical lead times of just two to three weeks, you spend less time waiting and more time driving.
Unsurpassed Design and Meticulous American-Made Craftsmanship
Our use of Docol R8 tubing throughout also lets us keep the driver's rear view unobstructed by the rear diagonal bracing typically used to support weaker roll bars. This also gives you unfettered access to the engine cover without removing any part of your roll bar. Other roll bars require partial removal to get at your engine -- not ideal in a car that sees track time.
The CMS Performance Roll Bart for the Porsche Cayman features rear kickers bolted to the Cayman's rear shock towers, the safest, strongest possible mounting points. This mounting also adds rigidity to the chassis and suspension for improved handling. The main roll hoop is mounted to the frame structure across the rear bulkhead for lighter weight and superior strength.
The Only Roll Bar Color-Matched to Your Porsche
CMS Performance has perfected the process of powder coating each roll bar in a color custom-matched to Porsche's OEM color palette1. This gives your Cayman roll bar a truly unique, from-the-factory look. We also offer technical powder coat finishes like the amazing-looking Superchrome! Or you can go with a rich satin black for a more stealthy, low-key installation. Every CMS roll bar is professionally powder-coated to order in-house.
Fully TIG welded by master welders using superior materials, the design, strength, fit, and finish of the CMS roll bar all add up to this: you can spend more on a roll bar, but you only get the best from CMS Performance.
Add Premium Porsche-Specific Harnesses for Added Safety
Up the track-day safety factor with six-point Schroth Enduro 2x2 GT4, Schroth Flexi 2x2 GT4, or Sabelt Silver Series GT4 harnesses specially designed for your Porsche. Or for a more convenient installation, four-point Schroth Profi II ASM GT4 or Sabelt Porsche GT4 harnesses can be added to your order using our convenient pull-down menus above! All of these harnesses are specifically designed to bolt right directly to your Porsche lightweight carbon bucket seats. (Some Porsche passenger seats do not have a factory sub-strap pass throughs.)
If you're installing six-point harnesses in your Porsche, we strongly recommend adding the CMS Performance Sub Strap Mount to your order. Custom-made from solid steel, these provide a strong, properly located anchor for your anti-submarine straps and are easy to install alongside your roll bar.
Click Here for Installation Instructions
CMS Performance Porsche Cayman Roll Bar Details
Materials: main hoop and kickers 1.75 x .095" Docol R8 Advanced High-Strength Steel
Construction: fully TIG welded
Design: One-piece main hoop and three-piece rear kickers for ease of installation
Design features: Easy engine access without removing any part of the roll bar; no cutting through the middle of your expensive carpet; CNC cut mounting plates; CNC machined interlocking roll bar clamps
Designed, built, and finished in the USA by CMSÂ Performance
Easy to install and perfect fitment guaranteed
Detailed installation instructions and all necessary hardware
Porsche Cayman Roll Bar Options
Pre-cut OEM Porsche interior trim for easier installation, preserving your original trim
CMS Performance Sub Strap Mount for six-point harness installation
1 Note: powder coat colors are professionally matched to be as close as possible to factory paint codes. However, color-matching powder is not the same as mixing liquid paint. In a few cases, slight color variance is normal and is not perceptible with the roll bar installed inside the car.
This product is intended for off-road race track use only.
CMS Performance
CMS Performance Roll Bar for Toyota GR86 ZN8 / Subaru BRZ ZD8 (2022+)
$2,295.00
CMS Performance Bolt In Roll Bar For BRZ & GR86
This Roll Bar Fits The Following Cars:
Toyota GR86 (ZN8) 2022+
Subaru BRZ (ZD8) 2022+
As Seen In Car And Driver's BRZ Wilderness Build!
That's right, this is the exact same roll bar installed in Car And Driver's awesomely wild BRZ Wilderness Build. The guys at CD knew what to get when they needed the very best. The CMS Performance Roll Bar is the strongest, safest, most beautifully-constructed roll bar on the market for the latest Toyota GR86, and Subaru BRZ.
Engineered with a premium placed on safety and structural rigidity, the exceptional design of the CMS Performance Roll Bar integrates perfectly with the car's sporty, all-business interior. CMS Performance uses only advanced Docol R8 Advanced High-Strength Steel tubing throughout each roll bar, giving you unequalled tensile strength, impact absorption, and occupant protection. Docol R8 is 15% stronger than 4130 CrMo steel and 30% stronger than mild (DOM) steel used by other roll bar manufacturers.
Engineered. Fabricated. Powder Coated. All Under One Roof.
CMS Performance roll bars are manufactured in-house in the USA using premium Docol R8 steel, then powder coated in your choice of available finishes at no additional charge. With typical lead times of just two to three weeks, you spend less time waiting and more time driving.
This makes the CMS Performance Roll Bar for the Toyota GR86/Subaru BRZ superior in every way, including resistance to deformation, weld integrity, and energy dissipation. The one-piece main hoop with fully-integrated X-bracing and harness bar bolts directly to the chassis, forming the backbone of the CMS Performance Roll Bar. The rearward kickers are optimized for support in a roll-over event while maintaining an unobstructed rear view for the driver. The main hoop cross bar is designed to locate your racing harness shoulder straps at the proper angle (0° to -20° front-to-back) to the driver's shoulders regardless of seat position.
True Bolt-In Installation Without Sacrificing Safety or Looks
Click Here for Installation Instructions
The CMS Performance Roll Bar bolts directly to chassis strong points without the need for any significant modifications to the chassis or use of under-car backing plates.
Full 360o TIG welding throughout gives the CMS Performance Roll Bar unsurpassed strength and durability.
Exceptional Color Options Set CMS Performance Apart
Each CMS Performance roll bar includes custom powder coating in your choice of color-matched factory paint colors for Toyota and Subaru1! You don't have to settle for generic black, white, red, or yellow. CMS Performance can also powder coat your roll bar in one of our amazing technical colors, such as the astoundingly cool Superchrome! And, of course, there's always our rich satin black option for a stealthy installation.
Rear Seat Delete Kit Available
CMS Performance offers an optional Shrader rear seat delete kit made specifically for the Toyota GR86 and Subaru BRZ. Â You will need to make some modifications to the RSD to fit around the mounting points of your CMS Performance roll bar. The end result is it gives your installation a finished look.
CMS Performance: The Best Products at the Best Price
An unwavering focus on cutting-edge materials, unsurpassed design & construction, and premium fit & finish has propelled CMS Performance roll bars to the top of the industry. The CMS Performance Toyota GR86/Subaru BRZ Roll Bar is the latest addition to our growing catalog, offering unsurpassed safety, integrity, design and customization to customers taking this amazing car to the next level on the street or at the track.
CMS Performance Toyota GR86 / Subaru BRZ Roll Bar Details
Manufacturer: CMS Performance
Manufacturer Part: CPRBGR86
Materials: 1.75″ X .095" Docol R8 Advanced High Strength Steel
Features: One-piece main hoop for superior strength and occupant safety; proprietary kicker design eases installation while maintaining exceptional strength
CNC-cut mounting plates
CNC machined high-strength-steel interlocking joints
Allows full seat travel with virtually any seat
All USA-made Grade 8 hardware included
Comes with detailed installation instructions
1 Note: powder coat colors are professionally matched to be as close as possible to factory paint codes. However, color-matching powder is not the same as mixing liquid paint. In a few cases, slight color variance is normal and is not perceptible with the roll bar installed inside the car.
This product is intended for off-road race track use only.